Blackbaud Safe Harbor Privacy Notice

We at Blackbaud respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. Blackbaud and affiliates have certified that they abide by the Safe Harbor privacy principles, as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, storage, transfer, use and other processing of job applicant, consumer, customer, supplier and other Personal Data (as defined below) transferred from the European Economic Area ("EEA") and Switzerland to the United States.

For purposes of this Notice, "Personal Data" means information that (i) is transferred from the EEA and Switzerland to the United States, (ii) is recorded in any form, (iii) is about, or relates to, an identified or identifiable job applicant, consumer, customer, supplier or other individual (excluding Blackbaud employees), and (iv) can be linked to that job applicant, consumer, customer supplier or other individual. This Notice outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Safe Harbor privacy principles for Personal Data.

Safe Harbor Privacy Principles

Blackbaud's practices regarding the collection, storage, transfer, use and other processing of Personal Data comply with the Safe Harbor principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, access, security, data integrity, and enforcement and oversight.

Notice
We notify our job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others located in the EEA and Switzerland about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Data.
When we receive Personal Data from our subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EEA and Switzerland, we will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such Personal Data relates.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data
Blackbaud collects certain Personal Data such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We do not collect sensitive Personal Data of consumers, customers or suppliers, such as information about medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or other sensitive information as defined by the Safe Harbor framework.
 
We use Personal Data of consumers, customers, suppliers and others (i) to respond to your requests, (ii) to evaluate the quality of our products and services, (iii) to communicate with you about our products, services and related issues, (iv) to notify you of and administer offers, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and (v) for internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures. 

Choice
Blackbaud shares Personal Data with its service providers and among Blackbaud's parent, subsidiaries and affiliates. With respect to Personal Data we share with other third parties, we provide job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others located in the EEA and Switzerland with an opportunity to opt-out of such sharing. Click here if you would like to opt-out. We do not use Personal Data for purposes incompatible with the purposes for which the information was originally collected without notifying the relevant consumers, customers, suppliers and others of such uses and offering an opportunity to opt-out.

In addition, we may disclose Personal Data (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on an enforceable government request or as may be required under applicable law, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Onward Transfer of Personal Data
We may share Personal Data with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. We require service providers to whom we disclose Personal Data and who are not subject to laws based on the European Union Data Protection Directive or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, as applicable, to either (i) subscribe to the Safe Harbor principles or (ii) contractually agree to provide at least the same level of protection for Personal Data as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor principles. If the third party does not comply with its privacy obligations, Blackbaud will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of Personal Data.

Access to Personal Data
Blackbaud provides job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others with reasonable access to the Personal Data maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Data where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Safe Harbor principles. To obtain access to Personal Data, job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others may contact Blackbaud as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

Security
Blackbaud maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Data Integrity
Blackbaud takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data collected by Blackbaud is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current. We depend on our job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others to update or correct their Personal Data whenever necessary.

Enforcement and Oversight
Blackbaud has established procedures for periodically verifying implementation of and compliance with the Safe Harbor principles. We conduct an annual self-assessment of our practices with respect to Personal Data to verify that representations we make about our Personal Data privacy practices are true and that related privacy policies have been implemented as represented.

Job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others residing in the EEA and Switzerland may file a complaint with our Law Department in connection with Blackbaud's processing of their Personal Data under the Safe Harbor principles. If the complaint cannot be resolved though our internal process, we will cooperate with AAA under the AAA International Dispute Resolution Procedures. We will take steps to remedy any problems arising out of a failure to comply with the Safe Harbor principles.

How to Contact Us
Please address any questions or concerns regarding our Safe Harbor Privacy Policy or our practices concerning Personal Data by:

Contacting us through our website: Click here or

Writing to:
Blackbaud
Attention: Law Department
2000 Daniel Island Drive
Charleston, SC, 29492-7541
USA
 
Amendment

The Blackbaud Safe Harbor Privacy Notice may be amended from time to time in compliance with the requirements of the Safe Harbor principles.  Appropriate notice will be given concerning such amendments.

This Safe Harbor Privacy Notice was last updated and posted on April 28, 2014.

Call Us

Call

Our award-winning support team & sales representatives are standing by to help!

contact a specialist now: 800.468.8996

Chat Now

Chat

Chat with our experienced staff to receive help right away.

Connect With Us Online

Connect

Subscribe to our feeds; friend us on Facebook; follow us on Twitter and YouTube!

Privacy Policy | Safe Harbor Notice | Terms of Use | Acceptable Use Policy | Sitemap | © 2014 Blackbaud, Inc. All Rights Reserved